"SHSI Certificate of Recognition"
"Best on the Web"


Encyclopedia Dubuque

www.encyclopediadubuque.org

"Encyclopedia Dubuque is the online authority for all things Dubuque, written by the people who know the city best.”
Marshall Cohen—researcher and producer, CNN

Affiliated with the Local History Network of the State Historical Society of Iowa, and the Iowa Museum Association.




LORAS COLLEGE ATHLETIC HALL OF FAME

From Encyclopedia Dubuque
Jump to navigationJump to search

LORAS COLLEGE ATHLETIC HALL OF FAME.

Information contributed by: Jim Leitner


1983

Edward N. Anderson

Elmer LAYDEN

William Blake

Most Rev. John J. Paul

Charles "Gus" Dorais

Gailen Thomas

Arch WARD

George Galvin

Albert J. Entringer

Urban "Red" FABER

John Kammer

1984

C.T. "Mike" O'Dowd

Vince DOWD

Art Huinker

Jack Rohan

Rev. Msgr. Michael Martin

Merlin J. Marty

John R. Mulholland

1985

Alphonse A. Schramm

James C. Arneberg

Rev. Daniel B. Coyne

Salvatore Fiorella

James T. McCabe

1986

John W. Frasco

Melvin J. Nicks

Richard J. Wright

George William Heitkamp

Wayne J. Knipschield

Timothy J. Linehan

T. William O'Neill

1987

Connie Bandy HODGE

Dr. James C. Carr

William Cashen

Jean J. Schneider

Lester Teeling

Dan McClimon

Rev. Lawrence J. Guter

1988

1947 Football Team

1989

Herman "Babe" DEROUIN

Dan Breitbach

Jim Kelly

Richard Breitbach

1990

Rev. Louis Ernsdorff

Dr. Charles Korte

Ann (Huinker) Tressel

Sheryl (Vrba) Hoilen

Clarence "Lefty" Koob

1991

Robert "Bear" Frommelt

Gene POTTS

Robert TIMMERMAN

1992

Michael Meyer

Greg Gibney

Fr. John Moran

Fr. Bernard White

1993

1949-51 Basketball Teams

Rev. Gregory Keegan

Joe Hajec

Kurt Denner

Jim Michal

1994

1983 Softball Team

Tom Derouin

Frank Noonan

Mike Weeber

1995

Rose Noesges Getz

Cathy Coyle

Diane Ballard Regan

Tom Schneider

1996

Ken Beyer

Al Eggers

Pat Flanagan

Andra (Swanson) Adams

1997

Mike Cassaday

Joe Ottavi

Cy Potts

Joe Severa

1998

Tom Kilburg

Bob Gilbert

Leo Schlueter

1999

Julie Schmit

John Ondande

Cathy Gales

Roman Gales

John Kolfenbach

2000

Beth (Knapp) Duccini

Jim Hogan

Joe Lahart

Gerard "Bud" Noonan

2001

Dr. Robert J. Buenker

Keith Colsch

Elaine (Curran) Houser

Frank White

2002

Ed Lang

Jim Ball

Joe Piane

Dr. Patrick Lillis

Matt Wolniewicz

2003

John Coyle

Vince Coyle

Randy Skemp

Laddie Sula

Msgr. Wayne A. Ressler

2004

John BAMRICK

Patrice (Beck) Duffy

David Dietz

Phil Kauder

Charles “Chuck’’ Von Feldt

2005

Ana Cayro-Kapparos

Dick "Looper" Lynch

Susanna Barry-Rivera

Bob Wagner

2006

Mike Delaney

Tommy Jackson

Chris O'Donnell

Pat Tierney

Robert Tucker

2007

Bob Bierie

Dan Edmeier

Adriana Gonzalez

Kevin Rouse

2008

Leo Costello

Barry Harris

Bob Lutgen

Al McGuire

Bill Howie

2008

Leo Costello

Barry Harris

Bob Lutgen

Al McGuire

Bill Howie

2009 Bob Bertsch

Troy Cicero

John Duffy

Kim (Kiner) Jacobsen

Mike McDermott

Bob Naughton