Encyclopedia Dubuque
"Encyclopedia Dubuque is the online authority for all things Dubuque, written by the people who know the city best.”
Marshall Cohen—researcher and producer, CNN
Affiliated with the Local History Network of the State Historical Society of Iowa, and the Iowa Museum Association.
FIRST CITIZEN AWARD: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(5 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
[[MERRITT, Jacqueline|Jacqueline MERRITT]] (1978) | [[MERRITT, Jacqueline|Jacqueline MERRITT]] (1978) | ||
[[FAUTSCH, Louis|Louis FAUTSCH]] (1979) | [[FAUTSCH, Louis Sr.|Louis FAUTSCH, Sr.]] (1979) | ||
[[EBERHARDT, Auleen|Auleen EBERHARDT]] (1980) | [[EBERHARDT, Auleen|Auleen EBERHARDT]] (1980) | ||
Line 71: | Line 71: | ||
[[FUERSTE, F. Hunter|F. Hunter FUERSTE]] (2001) | [[FUERSTE, F. Hunter|F. Hunter FUERSTE]] (2001) | ||
[[THEISEN, Jim|Jim THEISEN]] (2002) | [[THEISEN, Leo A. "Jim"|Leo A. "Jim" THEISEN]] (2002) | ||
[[BUELOW, C.J.|C.J. BUELOW]] (2003) | [[BUELOW, C.J.|C.J. BUELOW]] (2003) | ||
Line 101: | Line 101: | ||
[[DOLPHIN, Gary|Gary DOLPHIN]] 2016 | [[DOLPHIN, Gary|Gary DOLPHIN]] 2016 | ||
[[HOEFER, Robert and Marilyn|Robert and Marilyn HOEFER]] | [[HOEFER, Robert and Marilyn|Robert and Marilyn HOEFER]] 2017 | ||
[[COLLINS, James|James COLLINS]] 2018 | |||
[[FRIEDMAN, Terry and Paula|Terry and Paula FRIEDMAN]] 2019 | |||
[[Category: Awards]] | [[Category: Awards]] | ||
[[Category: Firsts]] | [[Category: Firsts]] |
Revision as of 02:07, 8 January 2020
FIRST CITIZEN AWARD. Annual recognition given by the TELEGRAPH HERALD. Recipients of the award have been:
Roger J. RHOMBERG (1970)
Gilbert D. CHAVENELLE(1971)
Gerald "Red" MCALEECE(1972)
Wayne Andrew NORMAN, Sr. (1973)
Thomas RHOMBERG (1974)
Jackson MARSHALL (1975)
Paul HEMMER (1976)
Leo FROMMELT (1977)
Jacqueline MERRITT (1978)
Louis FAUTSCH, Sr. (1979)
Auleen EBERHARDT (1980)
Mary HICKEY (1981)
George LIPPER (1982)
Gloria LIPPER (1982)
Mary BIGGINS (1983)
Ruby SUTTON (1984)
DUBUQUE RACING ASSOCIATION (1985)
Catherine DUNN (1986)
Arnold N. HONKAMP (1987)
Frank HARDIE (1988)
George FREUND (1989)
Walter PETERSON and William G. KRUSE (1990)
Jerry ENZLER (1991)
David Wm. RUSK (1992)
J. Bruce MERIWETHER (1993)
Donna GINTER (1994)
Eldon HERRIG (1995)
Jeanette Ruth "Jan" HESS (1996)
Eugene HEINEMANN (1997)
Ruth NASH (1998)
Russell NASH (1998)
Larry FRIEDMAN (1999)
Latha BONNEWELL (2000)
Robert BONNEWELL (2000)
F. Hunter FUERSTE (2001)
Leo A. "Jim" THEISEN (2002)
C.J. BUELOW (2003)
Richard WERTZBERGER (2004)
Leo MCCARTHY (2005)
Norma DENLINGER 2006
Wallace BROWN 2007
Sister Helen HUEWE 2009
Jeanne Powers Quann 2010
Michael DUEHR 2012
Mark FALB 2013
John C. O'CONNOR 2014
Gary DOLPHIN 2016
Robert and Marilyn HOEFER 2017
James COLLINS 2018